privacy policy

Updated 24 Sept 2020 to include information related to NHS Test and Trace.

The Brighton Natural Health Centre takes the issue of your privacy seriously. We are committed to upholding your privacy and will take care with your personal data. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations. 

Our Privacy Policy is set out below; please read it with care. It explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Your rights to access the data we collect about you

If you have any questions or comments please email hello@brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk

Data security – and how we collect your data

When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse. Any external providers we use to process your data (for instance our class booking system (Mindbody), e-newsletter provider (Constant Contact))
must also comply with all relevant legislation about how they store and process your data.

Any time you disclose your personal information to us via www.brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk, in person, by phone or in writing, you will be asked to give us your consent on how that information it to be used. We will
collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.
If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact hello@brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

We will keep information which identifies you only if you attend classes, sign up to our mailing list, or make any other online or in-house purchase, make a venue hire booking, or if you work with Brighton Natural Health Centre in a paid or voluntary capacity. Currently we ask everyone who attend the centre to provide:

  • their name
  • email address and/or phone number

We also encourage but do not require people to provide:

  • a postal address
  • date of birth
  • emergency contact details
  • payment card information for class booking

We process your personal information for the following:

  • class registration lists for events (courses, classes, workshops, talks etc.)
  • so that we may contact you in case of issues with changes to classes;
    payment and similar circumstances
  • feedback, research and statistical analysis.
  • And, only with your prior consent, for communication about BNHC’s activities,
    projects and services (e.g via our e-newsletter).

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.
When we run activities in partnership with other organisations we will only share your data with them if you have given us permission to do so.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

1. to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process, whether or not a response is required by applicable law**; or
2. to enforce the www.brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk Terms & Conditions or to protect our rights; or
3. to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service.

**To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing. Read the full details here.

Children, Young People and Vulnerable Adults

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy. If you are age 16 or under, a parent or guardian’s permission will be required before
providing any personal information. We will always require their signature on any documentation.
In cases where an adult has given another person permission to speak on their behalf, for instance, a carer, BNHC will ask this person to give consent for BNHC to hold the adult’s personal data, as well as proof of permission given and proof of identification.

Marketing and newsletters

Our e-newsletters will give you news and offers related to Brighton Natural Health Centre and items we think will be of interest to you. We may use a third party provider to send you newsletters.
We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.
You can also contact us if you wish to have no further contact from Brighton Natural Health Centre on any subject. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

When you visit the website

We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyse web page usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.
Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.

External links

The BNHC website contains links to other websites. Although the majority of them are our partner organisations we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy information. The information and usage described here applies only to personal data collected by Brighton Natural Health Centre. 
Privacy policies for the main partners we use can be found here:
MindBody (our booking system)
Constant Contact (our e-mail marketing)

Opting out

We will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront. You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, you can use the following options:

  • opt out of receiving our e-newsletter (general news & special offers) by using
    the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any e-newsletter
  • opt out of our notifications & reminders mailing list (booking confirmations,
    class cancellation notifications and e-receipts) by updating your preferences
    in your MindBody account
  • contact BNHC to request to unsubscribe from mailing lists and/or e-newsletters by using the contact details below.

Please bear in mind that if you opt out, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

Access to your information and opting out

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact hello@brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk
If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

Contact Details

By post or in person:
Brighton Natural Health Centre
27 Regent Street,
Brighton,
BN1 6DE

By e-mail: hello@brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk

By phone: 01273 600010

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on the Brighton Natural Health Centre website. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 September 2020.

NHS Test and Trace
Recording customer details: how we use your information

 

Please note some of this information may be a repeat of the information provided in our main privacy policy above.

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer/visitor of Brighton Natural Health Centre you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all customers or visitors joining classes provided by the Brighton Natural Health Centre
  • a contact phone number for each customer or visitor joining a class joining classes provided by the Brighton Natural Health Centre.
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

The venue/establishment as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another customer at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

We therefore require you to pre-book appointments for visits.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

Brighton Natural Health Centre does not transfer personal data outside the UK, the EU or to anywhere else.

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact a member of staff in the first instance to resolve your issue.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

Contact Details

By post or in person:
Brighton Natural Health Centre
27 Regent Street,
Brighton,
BN1 6DE

By e-mail: hello@brightonnaturalhealthcentre.org.uk

By phone: 01273 600010

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on the Brighton Natural Health Centre website. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 September 2020.